Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The management of personal data communicated by visitors to LA FELINESE through this site will be managed in accordance with the following procedures.
In accordance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196 June 30, 2003, regarding the protection of personal data (hereinafter the code), we inform you that the owner of the data you supplied is LA FELINESE s.p.a., (hereinafter LA FELINESE) with its registered office in LA FELINESE S.p.A, Via A.Moro, 4/A – 43035 Felino – Parma.
This data will be used by LA FELINESE for the purposes for which the individual to whom the information relates has given his/her consent.
Personal information will be disclosed only to subjects expressly requested by the owner to manage it.
The personal data owned by LA FELINESE may be communicated to specialized companies and organizations that provide the owner with processing services or other services instrumental to the activities of the owner.
The management of personal data is carried out with procedures, technical tools and systems suited to protect the confidentiality and security of your data and consists of the collection, recording, organisation, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, sharing, cancellation, destruction of the same, including the combination of two or more of the above activities.

The communication of personal data relating to a child must be made by a parent or a person who has the authority over the minor.

Anyone who has provided personal information to LA FELINESE, authorizing the management for a specific purpose, may, at any time, exercise the rights referred to in the code regarding the protection of Personal Data (Legislative Decree 196/2003), art. 7 by contacting LA FELINESE S.p.A, Via A.Moro, 4/A – 43035 Felino – Parma.

COOKIE

In line with European laws, it is fundamental for all website users to understand what cookies are and for what reason they are used, so that users may make an informed decision about whether to accept them into their devices.

A cookie is a small text file containing a univocal identification number that is transferred from the website into your computer’s hard disk by means of an anonymous code that can identify the computer but not the user and passively monitor your activity on the website.

Cookies can be classified into two categories, according to their functions:

  • Technical cookies (which include performance cookies and functional cookies)
  • Profiling cookies (which includes cookies linked to adverts)

The felinese.it website uses only the first kind of cookies (technical cookies), for which consent is not required.

More specifically, the website uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential to enable website navigation and use of its functions, such as access to some protected areas. Without these cookies, it would not be possible to provide some of the functions requested, such as login or creation of an online shopping cart.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about the way visitors use the website, for example which pages are visited most frequently and whether users receive error messages from these pages. These cookies do not collect information that identify a specific visitor. All the information collected by these cookies are aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are used only to improve website functionality.

Anonymous traffic analysis cookies
This Website uses Google Analytics cookies, a web analytics service provided by Google. The information generated by cookies on your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored in Google servers, who will use this information to track and examine your use of the website, compile reports on the activity performed in the website and provide other services related to Internet activity and use. The data generated by Google Analytics are stored by Google as indicated in the Statement available at the link shown below.

Users can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing on their browser the opt-out add-on provided by Google. To disable the action of Google Analytics, click on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Functional cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember the selections you have made (such as your username, your language or the geographical area in which you live) in order to optimize and provide more advanced functions. These cookies can also be used to provide the functions you have requested, such as viewing a video or inserting comments in the website. The information collected by the cookies can be anonymous and do not need to track the user’s navigation or activity on other websites. Please bear in mind that disabling cookies could reduce or block this website’s functions. Users can check, eliminate or block cookies by changing the preference settings in their browsers.

.

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR LA FELINESE S.P.A. CUSTOMERS

Dear Client,
The Legislative Decree n. 196 of June 30, 2003 (code in matter of protection of personal data) provides for the protection of people and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data.
According to the law indicated above, this treatment will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights.
LA FELINESE is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and users and to protect your personal information in accordance with the new code in matter of protection of personal data.
Under article 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, LA FELINESE provides the following information for the customers who consult this site to complement and update the information provided at the time of the order of LA FELINESE products.

OWNER OF THE PROCESSING.

The data manager of personal data covered by this statement is the company LA FELINESE, with headquarters in Via A.Moro, 4/A – 43035 Felino – Parma in the person of its legal representative pro tempore.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The purpose of the processing of personal data provided by CUSTOMERS is as follows:
• conclude, manage and execute contracts for the supply of products requested;
• organize, manage and execute the supply of products, also through communication of data to third party suppliers;
• fulfil tax obligations related to the supply agreement;
• fulfil the obligations covered by applicable laws and regulations;
• comply with the accounting and management operating costs also through data communication to third party suppliers.

TYPE OF DATA MANAGED

At the conclusion of the contract the customer provides their personal data or personal data of the legal representatives of the customer legal person. The data collected will be processed only as for relevant obligations, strictly for the purposes and the tasks described above and will be processed in compliance with the indications contained in the Privacy Code.
Such data is required for the execution of the contract and, therefore, a refusal to supply the information or to update them, prevents the establishment or continuation of a contractual relationship.

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

Please note that the personal data is processed using manual, computerised and telematic means with methods strictly related to the purposes listed above and, in any case, in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. For legal obligation, personal data will not be deleted upon termination of the contract, but shall be kept for 10 years in order to fulfil tax obligations.
The personal data will be made available and known only to the owner, to those in charge of the processing in subject, in particular by LA FELINESE, by its employees (employees, officers, directors, partners), by external companies who provide collaborative activities for the execution of the contract as well as information systems, management of data storage and reprocessing, even in paper format, and, if necessary, from debt collection companies and external legal counsels, always and exclusively for the purposes listed above.
The processing of personal data is carried out in Italy and anyway within the European Community.

The data controller is LA FELINESE, which you may contact to enforce your rights as provided for by article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, which is written here below in full:

Users’ rights are recognized by art. 7 of the code
“Article 7 Right to access personal data and other rights”
1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data that concerns him/her, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to obtain the following information:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of handling;
c) of the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the help of electronic instruments;
d) of the identification data of the holder, of those responsible and the designated representative pursuant to article 5, subsection 2;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come to know of it in their capacity as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.
3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
a) updates, changes or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data in violation of law, including those which do not need to be preserved for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
c) the statement that the operations as per points a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also in regards to their content, of those to whom the data was communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or requires the use of disproportionate means with regards to the protected rights.
4. The interested party has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate purposes, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market surveys or commercial communication.
How to exercise the rights referred to in article 7
The user may, at any time, exercise his/her rights pursuant to art. 7 of the code by sending an e-mail message or a letter by ordinary mail to the holder of the processing of personal data to the e-mail address info@felinese.it.